?

Log in

Music for those who aren't sickly obsessed [entries|friends|calendar]
random_rock

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(lie to me)

joooooin [20 Oct 2006|02:46pm]

love_tragidy
[ mood | content ]

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

(lie to me)

[31 Aug 2006|11:43pm]

isavetheday123
Lostprophets U.S. tour this fall!

(lie to me)

Long time no see. [30 Apr 2006|02:45pm]

babygurl11
God I haven't posted in here in like, over a year I think. Maybe even longer, I don't know.

Well... I think I'm gonna say Blood Brothers is a cool band. lol that's the most recent new band (well, not new. New for me, I guess, lol) that I've listened to. They're pretty sweet. Listen to Love Rhymes With Hideous Car Wreck. I enjoy it mucho.

Alright alright. I wanted to do a promo, too, and I didn't think it'd be too weird cuz music and poetry go together like a string. Sooooo go to community poetigraph and make a post, yo!

I reeeeeally need to figure out link-cuts...like being able to click on the word "poetigraph" and just being directed there. cuz this whole "go find it on ur own" won't work long for lazy kids, lol.

--Jill

(lie to me)

[20 Jan 2006|02:41pm]

urbanxromance
wow, i just started listening to Belle & Sebastian. man, i feel stupid. if you haven't heard of them you should really listen to them. and the decemberists... annnnd the shins. and fiery furnaces. and kinesis. and the dears. have fun!

(3 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[22 Nov 2005|06:10pm]

stealnbckfriday
I'm thinking that for taking 30 minutes out of my day to sit on my ass in front of my computer to make this crap isn't too bad. I have to give myself a couple of props. I mean, considering I only used the given paint program on every computer and all. I'm a very limited person.

(3 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[22 Nov 2005|11:18am]

child_misery
i really enjoy Clap Your Hands Say Yeah. they're kind of dreamlike, if you know what i mean? my favourite song by them is Over and Over Again (Lost and Found).


also zebrahead for a little bit more screamo. i really dig zebrahead.

(lie to me)

[21 Nov 2005|01:42pm]
addictx
Lately I've been getting into hardcore and haven't found anything new thats too exciting, but this band "I Am Ghost"... whoa, amazing. They are really unique, I can't even describe them. I really recommend checking out one of their songs here! Also! When did Epitaph get the new site layout? Its insane!!! Are there any bands similar to these guys that you recommend?

(1 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[21 Jul 2005|01:06am]

sk8kid56
So more people should update on here cuz no one updates that much. But yea So No Use For A Name is a good band if anyone cares. So Yea update more.

(31 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[21 Jul 2005|12:37am]

stealnbckfriday
So after listening to "Under Pressure" by The Used and My Chemical Romance as many times as I have, I've come to the complete conclusion that they actually sound totally awesome together, and they should actually make a CD together. They sound so... Perfect together, and I don't know why.

(2 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[13 Jul 2005|12:23am]

sk8kid56
applicationCollapse )

(lie to me)

[13 Jul 2005|12:12am]

sk8kid56
So I have never left a thing on here but if every one talks about music i think you should check out BREAK THE SILENCE. They're a pretty good band.

(6 tried to say they never will lie to me)

newbie here!! [02 Jul 2005|12:08pm]

__awesomelylame
[ mood | creative ]

Name: Sally
Age: 16
Location: Tracy, Ca
Small bio: i like all kinds of rock&techno. i'm bored most of the time.
How you found this community: just randomly lookin' up communities.

Your five favorite bands:

[x] good charlotte
[x] atreyu
[x] bowling for soup
[x] slipknot
[x] story of the year

Insert random lyric here: "her auburn hair and tawny eyes" -"i ran" by BFS

At least one picture here if you have one. Not required, but it'd be cool:

Promote us to either 2 people or two communities (that allow it)
and post the names here: my lj and my myspace.

(2 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[02 Jul 2005|11:48am]

child_misery
which do you like the most:

death cab for cutie
postal service
ben gibbard's solo/acousticness
or none of the above.


discuss.

(1 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[04 Jun 2005|11:26am]

child_misery
i dig graham colton band and something corporate. lately, in the car, we've been listening to the postal service and something corporate. sometimes random mix CDs. there's something about something corporate's lyrics that i just love.
thend.

(5 tried to say they never will lie to me)

Application <3 x [25 May 2005|07:38pm]

sleepingxthrill
ApplicationCollapse )

(13 tried to say they never will lie to me)

applic.ation [22 May 2005|07:59pm]

saracliche
[ mood | high ]

+-Collapse )

(2 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[16 May 2005|09:25pm]
surfinchick
[ mood | cheerful ]

Name: Cat
Age: 16
Location: Tucson, AZ
Small bio: Hey!! I'm a junior, and I sing, dance, and I'm currently learning to play guitar. I love music, and anything to do with music. I mostly listen to rock, and occasionally techno. My favorite record company is Island Records.
How you found this community: I searched interests under my favorite band Saliva, and your showed up :)

Your five favorite bands:

[x] Saliva
[x] Solace For Now
[x] Die Trying
[x] NIN
[x] Cold

Random lyric : "I Want You" Saliva
But I want you, I need you.
That one that makes me feel alive.
I want you, I need you.
I feel like I've wasted all my time.


Picture:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Promote us to either 2 people or two communities (that allow it)
and post the names here:

(2 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[08 Apr 2005|09:08pm]

magic_oboe
Name: Carly
Age: 17
Location: Fresno, CA
Small bio: I live in the middle of nowhere. I play the oboe. I am all for animal rights. I call my savings account my "get the hell out of Fresno" money. If you're dying to know more, click here.

How you found this community: browsing through music communites.

Your five favorite bands:

[x] U2
[x] the shins
[x] the eagles
[x] doobie bros
[x] elton john

Insert random lyric here: It's a lucious mix of words and tricks that let us bet, when we know we should fold.

At least one picture here if you have one. Not required, but it'd be cool: check out my userpics here.

Promote us to either 2 people or two communities (that allow it)
and post the names here: the only other community i'm in doesn't allow ads. i got in trouble for that on another occasion.

(3 tried to say they never will lie to me)

DLD [23 Mar 2005|03:54pm]

suicidallover
Hooray for Daphne Loves Derby :-D

(6 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[19 Mar 2005|12:46am]

babii_girl27
Name:Andrea (drey to all of my friends)
Age:14
Location:texas for now
Small bio:mmm im a freshman in highschool and the second youngest in my class...yeah and im obsessed with ne rock! wow and yeah some old rock i pretty awesome too! i play flute and i recently discoved Jethro Tull and i love it!
How you found this community:i was searching for communities under 3 doors down.. my favorite band!

Your five favorite bands:

[x] 3 doors down!
[x] the killers
[x] crossfade
[x] godsmack
[x] nickelback

Insert random lyric here:In my head there’s only you now
This world falls on me
In this world, there’s real and make-believe
This seems real to me

(6 tried to say they never will lie to me)

How awesome are The Unicorns? [19 Feb 2005|11:54pm]

eternaltriangle
Eh?

(lie to me)

[12 Feb 2005|07:39pm]

xxsilentfairyxx
[ mood | pleased ]

YES! armor for sleeps new cd is coming out ::BIG SMILE::

you guys might not like this but

www.dreamtomakebelieve.com

yeah u should listen to the old cd, u can listen to the WHOLE cd for free

and u should download POINTLESS FOREVER.. and CAR UNDER WATER both very good songs.. well i like em :-\  yeah hope u guys like them :)

(1 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[10 Feb 2005|08:11pm]

xxsilentfairyxx
[ mood | irritated ]

this probably has nothing to do with what we should be posting but..
dont u hate when ur playing sumthing on ur instrument and after u played it and it sounds AWESOME and sooo freakin great, you forgot what u did?!!

yeah i just played sumthing really pretty on my guitar, it sounded soooo goood ... and i dont even remember what i did :(

(10 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[09 Feb 2005|04:49pm]

xxsilentfairyxx

Lets see whats playing at Chain Reaction tomorrow night..

 

Date

Thursday February 10, 2005

Bands

Hello Goodbye, Punchline, A Thorn for Every Heart

Genre

indie rock

Ticket Info:

$sold out at the door.
Show starts at 7:30 and ends at 11:30

 

:) yay.

(3 tried to say they never will lie to me)

agree? [07 Feb 2005|07:46pm]

xxsilentfairyxx
[ mood | annoyed ]

Agree or Disagree


-Linkin Park has changed, they went from Rock to more rap. In my opnion Linkin Park sucks now.


-The old The Used CD is better then the new CD. I like almost the whole old cd and with the new one i get tired of songs very fast.

(5 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[07 Feb 2005|10:37am]

stealnbckfriday
[ mood | okay ]

So, lets talk about music.

This generation knows nothing about good music. I may not have much room to talk, but I have enough to suck fuck all of you who listen to rap, unless it's in a humorous way. Rap sucks harder than your mom on steroids. I may listen to cliche bands, but at least I know they're good, and they're lyrics have a point, rather than, "I had sex in a club last night, I was drunker than a rats ass and then my boys shot me in my face." Thats worse than goat milk thats been sitting out for 3 weeks straight in hot weather.

That is all.

(7 tried to say they never will lie to me)

I am sickly obsessed with music [05 Feb 2005|03:46pm]

eternaltriangle
Discuss such related topics as this.

(7 tried to say they never will lie to me)

My thought on.. The Donnas [29 Jan 2005|01:51pm]

xxsilentfairyxx
[ mood | bored ]

 

After going to a show where the Donnas and MCR played I realize... Wow the Donnas DO suck. They were good a long time ago, about 3 years ago.. are maybe longer.. when they were just a little garage band. Their music actually had GOOD lyrics and not so bad music to go along with it. Then once "Take It Off" became big and The Donnas became known, they started to ..suck. Theyre lyrics arent that great and the music.. is ..ok I guess. On stage they're a big joke, nobody can mosh or actually do anything. People just stood there while they played. And the singer.. is a joke.. she acts as if she is the best and oh so 'hot'. Some random guy had yelled, "YOUR HOT" and she came back with "Yeah i know i am" and walked away. The only person in the bad that isnt bad.. is the guitarist, Allison Robertson. She plays well and she doesnt goof off on the stage while performing.   sorry its in black and white. Thats just my opnion on the Donnas.. Im not saying its a fact.. but to me they suck. Well..now they do.

(9 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[28 Jan 2005|09:00pm]

xxsilentfairyxx

Name:Natalie  ..but my friends callme duck!e
Age: 15
Location: Long Beach, CA
Small bio: Im 15, in the 9th grade. I LOVE music, playing my guitar and just being myself
How you found this community:
um.. i dont know..
Your five favorite bands:

[x] Sparta
[x] Armor For Sleep
[x] The Used
[x] My Chemical Roamnce
[x] Interpol

Insert random lyric here:
..And it ends from a scream to a whisper..

Picture:  I like taking pictures so heres 3  :-)

     

thnx 4 ur time :)

(5 tried to say they never will lie to me)

[08 Jan 2005|10:09pm]

purdylilangel05
Simple Plan is releasing their next single "shut up" in a couple of weeks! Check it out...
Windows Media: http://www2.fanscape.com/simpleplan/audio/shutup-wm.aspx
Real Player: http://www2.fanscape.com/simpleplan/audio/shutup-rm.aspx

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]